Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

1908 Myrtle ave
Eureka ca 95501

Tickle Soap is a small business in Northern California. 

 

FAQS

Maecenas faucibus mollis interdum. Aenean lacinia bibendum nulla sed consectetur. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec id elit non mi porta gravida at eget metus.

Do you accept Returns?

Tickle Soap does not accept returns.

Why do you have a minimum order?

Shipping is so costly it just doesn't make sense for either of us to ship just one bomb. 

What is your minimum order?

We have a 30.00 minimum order

Shipping is a separate charge.

When do you ship?

Tickle soap ships every Tues and Friday using US postal service priority or UPS ground.

If you would like your items faster please email us.

How come my bathbomb just crumbled?

Did you know weather and moisture can effect a bathbomb? If you receive a broken bathbomb please send me a picture of it and I will add in a free on with your next purchase. I am a small business that loves what I do and want you to be happy. Its hard to earn a dollar these days and my belief is you should have fun spending it. 

Once you recieve your order its best to keep your bathbombs in an airtight container.

Are your bathbombs all natural?

When they can be. For example you can not get Anjou pear essential oil so I use high end fragrance oils. Or colorants. I use only cosmetic grade colorants. But are they Natural? Not like you are thinking.

Here is a link to my supplier of pigments.

https://www.justpigments.com/faqs/

 

What if I want only a 100 percent natural bathbomb with no colorants or fragrance oils?

Well I have a couple I do. Like the Orange Calendula bomb. But You can always email me and submit a special order. Know that essential oils are very expensive and will increase the cost of the bathbomb. Rose Absolute is a 100 plus dollars an ounce compared to say 30.00 for 16 ounces of Rose Fragrance oil. So just keep that in mind when purchasing special orders.

 

What is in your Tickle Soap Bath Bomb?

 

·        Sodium Bicarbonate: ( baking soda): Sodium bicarbonate (IUPAC namesodium hydrogen carbonate) is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. It is a salt composed of sodium ions and bicarbonate ions. Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. It has a slightly salty, alkaline taste resembling that of washing soda (sodium carbonate). The natural mineral form is nahcolite. It is a component of the mineral natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs.

·        Citric Acid:  is a weak organic tricarboxylic acid having the chemical formula C6H8O7. It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of allaerobic organisms.More than a million tons of citric acid are manufactured every year. It is used widely as an acidifier, as a flavoring and chelating agent.[7] A citrate is a derivative of citric acid; that is, the saltsesters, and the polyatomic anion found in solution. An example of the former, a salt is trisodium citrate; an ester is triethyl citrate. When part of a salt, the formula of the citrate ion is written as C6H5O73− or C3H5O(COO)33−.

·        SLSA: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) - A great alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. This product is derived from coconut and palm oils, and conforms to Ecocert's natural and organic cosmetic standard and is 100% of natural origin. SLSA powder provides excellent foam and viscosity response

  • Corn Starch

·        Skin softening oilsOur bathbombs contain one or several of the following oils

o   Olive Oil: is a fat obtained from the olive (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin

o   Shea butter:  is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa).[1] Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizersalve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa.[2] Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

o   Coconut Oil: is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

o   Chia Seed oil: Chia Seed Oil, a natural oil referred to as the botanical name Salvia hispanica. Chia seed oil is cold-pressed extracted from the chia seeds commonly referred to as a superfood

o    Sweet Almond Oil: 100% pure Sweet Almond oil is derived from trees that produce sweet almonds

o    Sunflower oil: is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient

o    Jojoba oil: s the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by

Weight

o   Castor Oil:  is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant 

o   Cocoa butter :  also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments

·        Fragrance and essential oils: Essential oils are all-natural extracts derived from plant matter. Many essential oils are thought to have therapeutic qualities. Fragrance oils, on the other hand, are synthetics created in a lab and made to mimic other smells. 

 

Both are skin safe and perfect for use in bath and body products so deciding which option to go with when making your soap is up to you. Keep in mind that there are still safety concerns associated with essential oils despite their natural origins. For example, distilled Peppermint Essential oil is an extremely potent substance which can cause skin reactions if not properly diluted. You can read more about safety guidelines for working with essential oils here

The ingredients used to make fragrance oils are all tested and have specific usage rates determined by IFRA (the International Fragrance Association).

 

·        Food Grade Polysorbate 80: is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier often used in foods and cosmetics. This synthetic compound is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid hydrocarbon.  This is a common fragrance and essential oil solublizer as well as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble in water and alcohol and insoluble in oils. It is typically a co-emulsifier that is used both as a viscosity modifier and a dispersing agent for fragrances and essential oils for room sprays and linen sprays. In lotions, it works best for oil in water emulsions and is helpful for foaming or whipping body creams. When combined with liquid oils, Polysorbate 80 creates a blooming bath oil. It can also be used in a self-emulsifying sugar or salt scrub. Finally, in bath bombs, you can add up to 6% as a wetting agent (rather than a traditional witch hazel or liquid oil) to help prolong fizzing in the tub.

Polysorbate also helps keep the ring of oil and colorants from making a ring in your tub.

 

·        Mica Powder: are cosmetic grade fine powders, used for various reflective color applications.  Known primarily for their use in cosmetics, mica powders are a common natural and chemical coloring ingredient.  The vast variety of bold, pigmented, and long-lasting shades make mica powders excellent for individual application, blending, or creating your own colorful products.  Is Mica natural?  These should fall into the FD&C colorants category because mica is a natural product, that is mined but then, the individual mica (which looks like a platelet) is coated with FD&C colorants, or pigments, or a combination of both to achieve the colorant

·        Lake pigments : A lake pigment is a pigment manufactured by precipitating a dyewith an inert binder, or "mordant", usually a metallic salt. Unlike vermilion, ultramarine, and other pigments made from ground minerals, lake pigments are organic.

·        Oxide powder: Oxides and ultramarines are pigments. Pigments are not natural. They are manufactured in labs and have been since the 1970s. Pigments (oxides and ultramarines) used to be mined but the FDA stepped in and demanded some purity as these minerals were full of toxins such as arsenic, mercury and lead to name a few. Since then, these colorants have been manufactured in a lab - same molecular structure just a different way of processing. When you think about it, would you really want to put these toxins on your skin anyway? Sometimes natural is not the best option. Iron Oxides, and similar mineral pigments are not, by FDA standards, "Natural", because they are not directly from plants or animals. Instead, they come from minerals. While considered "natural" by consumers, cosmetic-grade pigments are all man-made in order to meet FDA approval. http://www.creationsfromeden.com/resources/about_cfe/rants_by_randi_1/the_truth_about_micas_oxides_ultramarines

 

Scientific Facts: 

Iron Oxides are naturally occuring mineral deposits. These compounds are used as pigments in a variety of applications. Iron Oxides used in cosmetic and personal care products are synthetic. Because some of the starting materials for synthetic Iron Oxide may come from the earth there may be trace amounts of heavy metals present. The levels of heavy metals in Iron Oxides are regulated by the FDA, and the small amounts that may eventually be in cosmetic or personal care products do not pose a risk to human health. http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/iron-oxides

 

From my suppliers: Tickle Soap does not TEST on animals.

Do you test on animals?

Bramble Berry products are not tested on animals and is cruelty free. 

 Bramble Berry is dedicated to socially and environmentally responsible business practices, and we do our best to live up to this. You can find out more about Bramble Berry's dedication to environmentally sound business methods on our Social Responsibility page. 
Fragrance oils are a combination of natural and synthetic ingredients. At one point or another in the last hundred years, every single one of those ingredients has been tested on animals for safety. However, Bramble Berry does not currently use animal testing on any of our products and the current iteration of our fragrance oils have not been tested on animals. 

 In addition, most of our products are vegan.  The only exception would be any of our goat milk soap bases, powdered goat milk, bees wax, the lip balm and perfume base that contain beeswax, the beeswax lotion, and colorants with carmine as an ingredient.  

 

Are your products VEGAN.

Yes most all our products are VEGAN and GLUTEN FREE. If a product is not VEGAN, then is will be noted. To whom it may concern, Wholesale Cosmetic Pigments LLC confirms that the company has a strict policy to only source raw materials which have not been subjected to testing on any animals of any sort. No animal testing has been conducted at the initiative of Wholesale Cosmetic Pigments LLC, or on it's behalf, or by parties which Wholesale Cosmetic Pigments LLC have effective control, including our suppliers.